Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,609,795

members

44

online now

1,791,737

discussions

Back to Top

CableCard customer-owned equipment credit qualifications?

Posted by
Regular Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎07-23-2016
Posts: 2
Message 1 of 3 (88 Views)

CableCard customer-owned equipment credit qualifications?

For nearly the past year and a half I've recieved a $2.50 credit for using my own CableCard device. I recently moved down the street and saw on my first bill that my credit was removed. I called and was told that I never quailifed for the credit and it was a mistake since I only use 1 cable card. I don't see any documentation online that states 2 cable cards must be used to recieve the credit. 

 

https://www.xfinity.com/equipmentpolicy

https://cdn.comcast.com/~/Media/Files/EquipmentPolicy/CUSTOMER_OWNED_EQUIPMENT_POLICY_revised_6_13_1...

https://www.xfinity.com/support/cable-tv/about-cablecards/

 

I was also told cable cards are going away and I would have to get a box to continue using television soon. Has anyone else encoutered this? Can a Comcast Rep help restore my customer owned equipment credit?

2 REPLIES
Posted by
Gold Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-03-2007
Posts: 12,355
Message 2 of 3 (54 Views)

Re: CableCard customer-owned equipment credit qualifications?


bmiller603 wrote: ... I called and was told that I never quailifed for the credit and it was a mistake since I only use 1 cable card. ...

That's incorrect. The credit is an FCC requirement (see §76.1205). As the last link you posted states:

 


If you own a CableCARD-compatible device with an activated CableCARD and subscribe to an XFINITY TV service package that includes equipment as part of the service, you will receive a monthly equipment credit of $2.50 for each CableCARD-compatible retail device.

Also:

 

... I was also told cable cards are going away and I would have to get a box to continue using television soon. ...

They will go away someday, but I know of no timeline for that. Meanwhile, cablecos are still required to furnish Cablecards, and the Equipment Credit rule still stands.

 

My own Equipment Credit saga is posted at http://forums.xfinity.com/t5/Billing/Once-again-Comcast-took-away-my-quot-Customer-Owned-Equipment/m...

 

You need an employee to fix this for you. It isn't easy, so you'll need to be persistent. Good luck!

Posted by
Regular Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎07-23-2016
Posts: 2
Message 3 of 3 (35 Views)

Re: CableCard customer-owned equipment credit qualifications?

Thanks for the info. I chatted with Comcast online today, but was told I had to call for help. Terrible customer service. I hope wireless 5G internet becomes a real thing.