Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
You can contribute an answer or post a question.
Reply
Posted by
Contributor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
Member Since: ‎06-13-2013
Posts: 10

speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

Hello, I'm a new user and a relative novice to technical things but I just had a general question that I thought maybe someone could answer.  I have Comcast internet and I've heard alot in the last few years about the rollout of ipv6, and I noticed that when I check my download and upload speeds on speedtest.comcast.net, it was showing up with icons for both ipv4 and ipv6 when it gives results up until a few weeks ago, all of a sudden it only says ipv4 when I get the results.  Would this have been a result of something I may have done accidentally on my end and not realized it or is it just an issue with the site?  Because I tried multiple servers and none of them are saying ipv6 anymore when I run the test.  Thanks to anyone who can help Smiley Happy

 

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎02-22-2007
Posts: 6,127

Re: speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

Hello,

You can go to the following site to test if you have a ipv6.

test-ipv6.comcast.net

 

Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎12-05-2010
Posts: 3,237

Re: speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

Working ok here in Detroit area. ipv4 and ipv6

Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎05-02-2012
Posts: 1,186

Re: speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...


jmar76 wrote:

Because I tried multiple servers and none of them are saying ipv6 anymore when I run the test.  Thanks to anyone who can help Smiley Happy

 


I check the CMTS that services your area and it supports v6.  What cable modem and router are you using?

Posted by
Recognized Contributor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
Member Since: ‎04-11-2013
Posts: 48

Re: speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

Does sound to me as a router issue. I do know sometimes if my modem gets reset, I have to go in to my router settings and refresh those settings.

Posted by
Contributor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
Member Since: ‎06-13-2013
Posts: 10

Re: speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

ComcastTuska,

 

I am using the Motorola Surfboard 6141 and the Netgear R6300.  Thanks very much for your help with this.

 

Posted by
Contributor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
Member Since: ‎06-13-2013
Posts: 10

Re: speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

Andrew32,

 

Thanks very much for the suggestion, that's what I've been thinking too although I wasn't sure because I knew when I set the router up I never actually manipulated the settings in the router for ipv6 so I didn't think doing a firmware upgrade and hard resetting would cause this issue, but with technology I guess anything's possible lol.

Advanced
You must be signed in to add attachments