Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,467,249

members

51

online now

1,692,111

discussions

speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

Posted by
Frequent Visitor

Member Since: ‎06-13-2013
Posts: 10
Message 1 of 7 (1,037 Views)

speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

Hello, I'm a new user and a relative novice to technical things but I just had a general question that I thought maybe someone could answer.  I have Comcast internet and I've heard alot in the last few years about the rollout of ipv6, and I noticed that when I check my download and upload speeds on speedtest.comcast.net, it was showing up with icons for both ipv4 and ipv6 when it gives results up until a few weeks ago, all of a sudden it only says ipv4 when I get the results.  Would this have been a result of something I may have done accidentally on my end and not realized it or is it just an issue with the site?  Because I tried multiple servers and none of them are saying ipv6 anymore when I run the test.  Thanks to anyone who can help Smiley Happy

 

6 REPLIES
Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎02-22-2007
Posts: 6,247
Message 2 of 7 (1,034 Views)

Re: speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

Hello,

You can go to the following site to test if you have a ipv6.

test-ipv6.comcast.net

 

Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-05-2010
Posts: 3,450
Message 3 of 7 (1,029 Views)

Re: speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

Working ok here in Detroit area. ipv4 and ipv6

Posted by
Authorized Vendor

Member Since: ‎05-02-2012
Posts: 1,338
Message 4 of 7 (884 Views)

Re: speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...


jmar76 wrote:

Because I tried multiple servers and none of them are saying ipv6 anymore when I run the test.  Thanks to anyone who can help Smiley Happy

 


I check the CMTS that services your area and it supports v6.  What cable modem and router are you using?

-------------------------------------
Network Engineer, IP Engineer, Docsis..; the views expressed on this post are mine and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer..

Gamer.. Living the dream one catastrophe at a time Smiley Happy ..
Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎04-11-2013
Posts: 51
Message 5 of 7 (810 Views)

Re: speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

Does sound to me as a router issue. I do know sometimes if my modem gets reset, I have to go in to my router settings and refresh those settings.

Posted by
Frequent Visitor

Member Since: ‎06-13-2013
Posts: 10
Message 6 of 7 (760 Views)

Re: speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

ComcastTuska,

 

I am using the Motorola Surfboard 6141 and the Netgear R6300.  Thanks very much for your help with this.

 

Posted by
Frequent Visitor

Member Since: ‎06-13-2013
Posts: 10
Message 7 of 7 (759 Views)

Re: speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

Andrew32,

 

Thanks very much for the suggestion, that's what I've been thinking too although I wasn't sure because I knew when I set the router up I never actually manipulated the settings in the router for ipv6 so I didn't think doing a firmware upgrade and hard resetting would cause this issue, but with technology I guess anything's possible lol.