Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,385,697

members

64

online now

1,616,204

discussions

Ubee modem lights

SOLVED
Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎06-20-2008
Posts: 2
Message 1 of 6 (5,027 Views)

Ubee modem lights

I have a Ubee modem.  D3.0 is listed on the left front.  There USED to be only one light that appeared red/orange (US) but now US & DS BOTH are red/orange.  What does that mean?   Do I need the modem serviced?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTIONS
Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 49,807
Message 2 of 6 (5,049 Views)

Re: Ubee modem lights

It means that your local system has now been upgraded to having both downstream and upstream multiple bonded channels. This is a GOOD thing.

5 REPLIES
Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 49,807
Message 2 of 6 (5,050 Views)

Re: Ubee modem lights

It means that your local system has now been upgraded to having both downstream and upstream multiple bonded channels. This is a GOOD thing.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎06-20-2008
Posts: 2
Message 3 of 6 (5,009 Views)

Re: Ubee modem lights

Thanks Nice to know its actually a GOOD thing LOL--I'll not worry about the lights anymore then.

 

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎06-26-2012
Posts: 1
Message 4 of 6 (4,480 Views)

Re: Ubee modem lights

Mine does too, but it stutters now. Also, every time I power up my computer at the same time I power up my modem, I need ro reboot my computer because it will not connect. Should I re-load comcast into my computer?

Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 49,807
Message 5 of 6 (4,478 Views)

Re: Ubee modem lights


tmbosh wrote:

Mine does too, but it stutters now. Also, every time I power up my computer at the same time I power up my modem, I need ro reboot my computer because it will not connect. Should I re-load comcast into my computer?


If you are saying that you are constantly toggling the cable modem on and off whenever you need to use it, then it should be left powered on at all times.

Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 49,807
Message 6 of 6 (3,390 Views)
-->