Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,465,914

members

44

online now

1,690,719

discussions

Installing a new CPU

SOLVED
Highlighted
Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎06-19-2009
Posts: 49
Message 1 of 9 (1,370 Views)

Installing a new CPU

I am probably making this more difficult than it will be but I am computer illiterate.  I am installing a new CPU. Do I need to do anything to gain access to my comcast connedtion other than just plugging it in?

8 REPLIES
Posted by
Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎03-06-2011
Posts: 1,571
Message 2 of 9 (1,367 Views)

Re: Installing a new CPU

 If your using wireless you will need password if its password protected and should be . If using Ethernet cable just hook up to modem or wireless router  port .

Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 51,246
Message 3 of 9 (1,359 Views)

Re: Installing a new CPU

If you are connecting the machine directly to the modem you will need to properly powercycle / reset it (the modem).

Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎06-19-2009
Posts: 49
Message 4 of 9 (1,337 Views)

Re: Installing a new CPU

By resetting the modem, do you mean to use a pen and push it in the hole marked "reset?"  I warned you I am alerter.  And I do not know what powercycle means.  

Posted by
Edited on
‎12-18-2012 02:52 PM

Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎03-06-2011
Posts: 1,571
Message 5 of 9 (1,350 Views)

Re: Installing a new CPU

[ Edited ]

 Power cycling/reset  , turn off modem , turn off wireless router , turn off computer . Then restart modem let light settle then turn on router, let light settle then, turn on computer .       

 


                     

 

          

Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎06-19-2009
Posts: 49
Message 6 of 9 (1,310 Views)

Re: Installing a new CPU

Thanks so much. I  have done that a million times but never knew what it was called.

Posted by
Edited on
‎12-18-2012 03:18 PM

Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎03-06-2011
Posts: 1,571
Message 7 of 9 (1,307 Views)

Re: Installing a new CPU

[ Edited ]

Your Welcome Glad I could Help !     Reset can mean reset to factory defaults . 

 

    To many terms its like a different language !

Posted by
Official Employee

Member Since: ‎05-04-2011
Posts: 2,077
Message 8 of 9 (1,299 Views)

Re: Installing a new CPU

Thank You

-ComcastLarry-
Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎06-19-2009
Posts: 49
Message 9 of 9 (1,293 Views)

Re: Installing a new CPU

Yes it was. Thank you.