Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,465,813

members

41

online now

1,690,621

discussions

Cisco DPC3000 Cable Modem

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎10-15-2009
Posts: 2
Message 1 of 9 (1,493 Views)

Cisco DPC3000 Cable Modem

 I know this cable modem Cisco DPC3000 Cable Modem is one of the approved cable modems from COMCAST, I would like to change the current cable Modem but I don't know where I can get one of this one from CISCO. Any advice? Thanks
8 REPLIES
Posted by
Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎11-02-2003
Posts: 2,846
Message 2 of 9 (1,490 Views)

Re: Cisco DPC3000 Cable Modem

AGomez......

FWIW......the Cisco DPC3000 is the de facto modem used by Comcast in my area (central NH) for DOCSIS 3

service......other areas use the Motorola SB6120...

I know the 6120 is sold retail (Best Buy, Newegg, etc.)....but can't comment on availability of the Cisco unit.

Have you checked the Cisco website??

What is your current modem?

Good luck!

Posted by
Edited on
‎10-23-2009 12:14 PM

Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 51,244
Message 3 of 9 (1,480 Views)

Re: Cisco DPC3000 Cable Modem

[ Edited ]

What kind of problems are you having ?

 

Message Edited by EG on 10-23-2009 12:14 PM
Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎10-15-2009
Posts: 2
Message 4 of 9 (1,473 Views)

Re: Cisco DPC3000 Cable Modem

Well, I think I was paying for a services that I didn't have. I am being charged monthly for High Speed Internet, but the max speed was 10 Mbps. Finally I decided to buy the Motorola SB1620, now I am surfing to 1 Gbps. I don't know if this issue have anything to do with High-Speed 2Go. The thing is that It could not be setting by phone and tomorrow a technician is coming to fix some issues with this new Cable Modem. Thanks 
Posted by
Edited on
‎10-23-2009 12:13 PM

Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 51,244
Message 5 of 9 (1,461 Views)

Re: Cisco DPC3000 Cable Modem

[ Edited ]

N.M.

Message Edited by EG on 10-23-2009 12:13 PM
Posted by
Edited on
‎10-23-2009 12:21 PM

Bronze Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎03-12-2004
Posts: 5,958
Message 6 of 9 (1,452 Views)

Re: Cisco DPC3000 Cable Modem

[ Edited ]

EG wrote:

N.M.

Message Edited by EG on 10-23-2009 12:13 PM

Sorry about that EG. I thought I had left a trail but obviously not. My mistake.

 

Wait, I did leave a trail.

Message Edited by FishMan on 10-23-2009 09:21 AM
Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎09-29-2007
Posts: 6,441
Message 7 of 9 (1,443 Views)

Re: Cisco DPC3000 Cable Modem


AGomezWestChase wrote:
 I know this cable modem Cisco DPC3000 Cable Modem is one of the approved cable modems from COMCAST, I would like to change the current cable Modem but I don't know where I can get one of this one from CISCO. Any advice? Thanks

 

Might check with the local Comcast store to see if they have one.  I Binged Bestbuy and they don't seem to carry that particular model.

Are you sure Docsis 3 is available in your area?

Posted by
Edited on
‎10-23-2009 01:14 PM

Networking Expert

Member Since: ‎07-28-2003
Posts: 24,240
Message 8 of 9 (1,439 Views)

Re: Cisco DPC3000 Cable Modem

[ Edited ]

AGomezWestChase wrote:
Well, I think I was paying for a services that I didn't have. I am being charged monthly for High Speed Internet, but the max speed was 10 Mbps. Finally I decided to buy the Motorola SB1620, now I am surfing to 1 Gbps. I don't know if this issue have anything to do with High-Speed 2Go. The thing is that It could not be setting by phone and tomorrow a technician is coming to fix some issues with this new Cable Modem. Thanks 

 

 

While the SB6120 is a very good modem, it's not that good.  No modem is.  What makes you think you're HSI speed is 1Gbps?  If you are referring to your ethernet link, that is NOT the same as your HSI throughput via the cable modem.

Message Edited by Baric on 10-23-2009 01:14 PM
Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 51,244
Message 9 of 9 (1,434 Views)

Re: Cisco DPC3000 Cable Modem


FishMan wrote:

EG wrote:

N.M.

Message Edited by EG on 10-23-2009 12:13 PM

Sorry about that EG. I thought I had left a trail but obviously not. My mistake.

 

Wait, I did leave a trail.

Message Edited by FishMan on 10-23-2009 09:21 AM

 

No worries ! I decided to withdraw my sarcastic response to the thread being moved. I thought it may have been done by a new Mod. My blood pressure is high enough to be sweating the little stuff in life !!