Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
You can contribute an answer or post a question.
Reply
Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
Member Since: ‎10-29-2011
Posts: 57
Accepted Solution

At a loss....

So I was one of the ones that got the Moto sbg6580....was having horrible issues where everything would be cruising along, and then just stop, complete packet loss. Thinking it was the modem I gave up on the sbg6580 and ended up getting the linksys e3200 wireless/router and the cisco dpc3008.

 

Same thing is happening. I have the blast package with TV. Wife and I will be in the living room watching TV she will be on her laptop, I will be on mine. All of a sudden nothing, quick ping to the e3200, bing bing bing works fine, quick ping to the modem, and get timeouts from the modem. I jump to a computer that is hard wired to the e3200, same thing pings to the modem timeout, after a few seconds, its back. From what I have been able to catch it doing is. One time upstairs, internet dropped (tv continues working fine), i ran downstairs looked at the modem, and it was like it was just rebooting. 

 

Tonight I am going to try a different coax cable, and maybe a different location. Besides that are there ANY ideas out there, I have tried everything I can think of. 

Below are the line specs from the modem status page. 

 

ABOUT

Bootloader Revision: 2.3.1_R3
Current Software Revision: d3000-v302r125532-120131a-L2VPN-CMCST
Firmware Name: d3000-v302r125532-120131a-L2VPN-CMCST.bin
Firmware Build Time: Jan 31 15:34:06 2012
Cable Modem Status: Operational

 

Cable Modem State

DOCSIS Downstream Scanning: Completed
DOCSIS Ranging: Completed
DOCSIS DHCP: Completed
DOCSIS TFTP: Completed
DOCSIS Data Reg Complete: Completed
DOCSIS Privacy: Enabled

 

Downstream Channels

Power Level: Signal to Noise Ratio:
Channel 1: -5.0 dBmV 39.6 dB
Channel 2: -4.8 dBmV 39.7 dB
Channel 3: -3.7 dBmV 40.1 dB
Channel 4: -5.5 dBmV 39.1 dB
Channel 5: -5.8 dBmV 38.9 dB
Channel 6: -4.5 dBmV 39.7 dB
Channel 7: -6.3 dBmV 38.9 dB
Channel 8: 0.0 dBmV 0.0 dB

 

Upstream Channels

Power Level:
Channel 1: 44.3 dBmV
Channel 2: 44.0 dBmV
Channel 3: 0.0 dBmV
Channel 4: 0.0 dBmV

 

Speed Test

speedtest.net wired -34.43down/4.63up

speedtest.net wireless - 20.29down/5.37up


Thanks!

Highlighted
Posted by
Cable Expert
Member Since: ‎06-27-2009
Posts: 12,285
Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
Member Since: ‎10-29-2011
Posts: 57

Re: At a loss....

modem does not have error logs, or at least I can't get to them. 

I haven't been able to find a username or password anywhere.

so when I go to 192.168.100.1, I get the login page with the status. If i login with no user name and password, I get the same information, with theo option to logout. 

 

Here http://imgur.com/a/j3IX2 are some screen shots.

 

Thanks for your help

 

Posted by
Cable Expert
Member Since: ‎06-27-2009
Posts: 12,285

Re: At a loss....

You swapped your modem and your signal levels look fine. If I was your tech I'd be looking for an intermittent signal issue. It would be helpful to your tech if you can grab signal levels when you are having a problem, you might also want to log  the time of day and what you were doing when you lost connection.

Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
Member Since: ‎10-29-2011
Posts: 57

Re: At a loss....

Just dropped 9:26pm MST I cant hit the browser page (192.168.100.1) even though I can ping it and obviously get to this site.....What should I say when contacting comcast support? There is no way I can force it to do it, it is all random.....it seems

 

 

Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
Member Since: ‎10-29-2011
Posts: 57

Re: At a loss....

Dropped again 9:47pm MST

THIS time I WAS able to get to the web interface, I kept trying the entire time since my last post at 9:26pm

 

These are the stats I found


Power Level: Signal to Noise Ratio:

Channel 1: -3.4 dBmV 39.9 dB

Channel 2: -1.9 dBmV 40.3 dB

Channel 3: -3.6 dBmV 39.5 dB

Channel 4: -3.4 dBmV 39.3 dB

Channel 5: -2.1 dBmV 40.6 dB

Channel 6: -3.6 dBmV 39.5 dB

Channel 7: -2.7 dBmV 39.5 dB

Channel 8: 0.0 dBmV 0.0 dB

 

 

Hit it again and found:

 

Power Level: Signal to Noise Ratio:

Channel 1: -3.6 dBmV 39.9 dB

Channel 2: -2.1 dBmV 40.2 dB

Channel 3: -3.6 dBmV 39.2 dB

Channel 4: -3.4 dBmV 39.1 dB

Channel 5: -2.1 dBmV 40.5 dB

Channel 6: -3.5 dBmV 39.3 dB

Channel 7: -2.8 dBmV 39.5 dB

Channel 8: 0.0 dBmV 0.0 dB

Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
Member Since: ‎10-29-2011
Posts: 57

Re: At a loss....

swapped coax cables going from the wall to the modem. hit the status page

 

This is what I got

Power Level: Signal to Noise Ratio:
Channel 1: -8.6 dBmV 39.1 dB
Channel 2: -8.3 dBmV 39.4 dB
Channel 3: -8.5 dBmV 38.5 dB
Channel 4: -9.1 dBmV 37.2 dB
Channel 5: -7.1 dBmV 39.2 dB
Channel 6: -8.7 dBmV 38.3 dB
Channel 7: -7.9 dBmV 38.8 dB
Channel 8: 0.0 dBmV 0.0 dB

 

*fingers crossed thats all it was/is

 

Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
Member Since: ‎10-29-2011
Posts: 57

Re: At a loss....

Negative Ghostrider dropped just now, 10:27pm MST

 as soon as the status page came up, got these stats

 

Power Level: Signal to Noise Ratio:
Channel 1: -8.9 dBmV 39.0 dB
Channel 2: -8.5 dBmV 39.4 dB
Channel 3: -8.7 dBmV 38.3 dB
Channel 4: -9.4 dBmV 37.5 dB
Channel 5: -7.2 dBmV 39.5 dB
Channel 6: -8.8 dBmV 38.4 dB
Channel 7: -8.1 dBmV 38.7 dB
Channel 8: 0.0 dBmV 0.0 dB

 

 

Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
Member Since: ‎10-29-2011
Posts: 57

Re: At a loss....

just realized I hadnt been grabbing the upstream.

Here is a current one.

Upstream Channels
Power Level:
Channel 1: 50.3 dBmV
Channel 2: 50.0 dBmV
Channel 3: 0.0 dBmV
Channel 4: 0.0 dBmV

 

going to try and move the modem to a different room........my last desperate attempt

 

Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
Member Since: ‎10-29-2011
Posts: 57

Re: At a loss....

now plugged into the only other room that has a working connection

 

Stats:

 

Downstream Channels
Power Level: Signal to Noise Ratio:
Channel 1: -4.8 dBmV 39.7 dB
Channel 2: -3.4 dBmV 40.0 dB
Channel 3: -4.4 dBmV 39.4 dB
Channel 4: -4.5 dBmV 39.4 dB
Channel 5: -3.5 dBmV 40.1 dB
Channel 6: -4.9 dBmV 39.3 dB
Channel 7: -4.0 dBmV 39.5 dB
Channel 8: 0.0 dBmV 0.0 dB

Upstream Channels
Power Level:
Channel 1: 43.5 dBmV
Channel 2: 43.5 dBmV
Channel 3: 0.0 dBmV
Channel 4: 0.0 dBmV

Posted by
Cable Expert
Member Since: ‎06-27-2009
Posts: 12,285
Posted by
Cable Expert
Member Since: ‎06-27-2009
Posts: 12,285

Re: At a loss....

Well those signal levels look pretty good. I do see some pretty wide fluctuations in your signal levels which is probably something on Comcast's end, but it could be something a simple as a corroded connector.

Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
Member Since: ‎10-29-2011
Posts: 57

Re: At a loss....

[ Edited ]

Thanks for your help nerdburg. 

 

To prove my theory toinght I am going to fireup some ps3 games, skype and netflix and see if I can make it drop. I've actually noticed that even with skype it wil drop, a few nights ago, I worked from home, it was fine ALL day long, wife got home, skype call.....drop. 

 

If I have a way to make it drop, I will get on a call with comcast, and see if they can see something on their side that is causing it.

 

I'll keep you posted.

 

 

 

Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
Member Since: ‎10-29-2011
Posts: 57

Re: At a loss....

[ Edited ]

Got a call from an Escalations Comcast rep. Told me that the modem wasn't provisioned correctly, he reprovisioned the modem, and is seeing green across the board, from my house and my entire neighborhood. However the modem is still upstairs, and I did a continuous ping on the modem all night long, and only dropped 2 packets. So I will continue to beat it up and see what we can find. HOPEFULLY the provision was the key.....

 

Thanks for the help. I'll keep updating, as more things happen. 

 

Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
Member Since: ‎10-29-2011
Posts: 57

Re: At a loss....

I'm leaning towards it being either a skype issue, or just and overall bandwidth issue. At this point more towards skype, and here is why. 

 

11:00pmMST I got on the internet, started a netflix vid, and started playing some ps3 online game. Wife on the laptop starts a skype all, everthing looking good, bam disconnect.

 

I had her stay off skype, and I was able to play from 11:20 to 11:50, WITH netflix still streaming. kept netflix streaming, kept the ps3 game playing, had her do a skype to skype call from her laptop to my cell phone....1 min 20 seconds later disconnect.

 

Killed the netflix stream, killed the ps3 game. Skype to skype from laptop to cell again.....took 14 min 26 seconds for it to drop. 

 

Looking like skype HOWEVER......i had a continuous ping going to both my modem, and google during the entire time I was playing ps3 and streaming netflix, and could watch the packets get droppe, I ended up having a 5% packet loss to google, and a 3% packet loss to the modem.

 

I did a quick google about skype causing internet drops, and there are people that complain about it. The fix is to enable upnp on the modem, then In Skype, Tools >> Options >> Advanced >> Advanced

Settings >> Connection >> uncheck the enable uPnP and click Save.

(http://community.skype.com/t5/Windows/Skype-causing-Router-to-disconnect-internet-drops-out/td-p/398...

 

I havent tried that yet, but that is where I'm headed next.......what a ridiculous mess......

Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
Member Since: ‎10-29-2011
Posts: 57

Re: At a loss....

as a side note, she is on a windows machine using skype, I have not tested this theory on my mac, or my linux box......to see if it is the windows skype client or if it is just the skype client in general.......one more thing to test i guess......

Posted by
Regular Contributor
Member Since: ‎03-24-2012
Posts: 59

Re: At a loss....

I have that same Cisco modem (recently installed to try to troubleshoot my issues) and I haven't been able to find a way to access anything other than that page that you are seeing. If anyone knows how to get the error / event  logs off of it it would be much appreciated if you could post that info here. Thanks.

Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
Member Since: ‎10-29-2011
Posts: 57

Re: At a loss....

So I'm assuming you DON'T have skype on any of your machines?

 

So what is the combination that is causing this? I don't (in my case) think it is necessarily the modem, because I was having these issues with the moto sbg6580. There has got to be something else in common.....

 

Sure would be nice to be able to get into the modem and see exactly what the error is.....

Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
Member Since: ‎10-29-2011
Posts: 57

Re: At a loss....

Just got off the phone with the Comcast Rep that called me yesterday. I called him back and told him that I had dropped again last night. He said he would send out a senior tech tommorrow. 

 

Fingers crossed they find SOMETHING....at this point I'm willing to pull new coax throughout my entire house! I already dropped over 200 in new wireless and modem LOL. 

 

I'll kepp you all posted. 

 

Thanks for your help. 

 

Posted by
Regular Contributor
Member Since: ‎03-24-2012
Posts: 59

Re: At a loss....

Where are you at? I'm in Emeryville / Oakland CA.

Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
Member Since: ‎10-29-2011
Posts: 57

Re: At a loss....

SLC, Ut

Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
Member Since: ‎10-29-2011
Posts: 57

Re: At a loss....

[ Edited ]

For those that may stumble on this thread later, go to the more "official" thread here:

http://forums.comcast.com/t5/Connectivity-and-Modem-Help/Problems-with-Cisco-dpc3008-dropping-connec...

Advanced
You must be signed in to add attachments