Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,440,250

members

45

online now

1,668,232

discussions

Arris TM402p modem: How Can I Open ports?

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎04-06-2011
Posts: 5
Message 1 of 8 (2,985 Views)

Arris TM402p modem: How Can I Open ports?

Hi people, i got an Arris TM402P from the first day i started using comcast service, now I want to open a few ports due to my school project. When I go to 192.168.100.1, there is no place for me to open any port. Does it mean all the ports are opened? or all closed? i know the 80 is opened.

 

Please help!!!

 

Thank you

 

Mythuan

7 REPLIES
Posted by
Edited on
‎04-06-2011 04:15 PM

Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 50,385
Message 2 of 8 (2,980 Views)

Re: Arris TM402p modem: How Can I Open ports?

[ Edited ]

That eMTA doesn't have a router segment. It acts as a layer 2 bridge. There are no "ports" to configure within it.

Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎06-30-2003
Posts: 7,155
Message 3 of 8 (2,975 Views)

Re: Arris TM402p modem: How Can I Open ports?

A modem just passes data back and forth

do you have a router?

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎04-06-2011
Posts: 5
Message 4 of 8 (2,973 Views)

Re: Arris TM402p modem: How Can I Open ports?

 


EG wrote:

There are no "ports" to configure within it.


 

So It means I cannot open any port. How can I open the ports I need right now? or just open the ports from my router?

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎04-06-2011
Posts: 5
Message 5 of 8 (2,970 Views)

Re: Arris TM402p modem: How Can I Open ports?

 


Joe wrote:

A modem just passes data back and forth

do you have a router?


Yes I do have, and i can config to open my router ports

 

Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 50,385
Message 6 of 8 (2,959 Views)

Re: Arris TM402p modem: How Can I Open ports?


Mythuan wrote:

 


EG wrote:

There are no "ports" to configure within it.


 

So It means I cannot open any port. How can I open the ports I need right now? or just open the ports from my router?


That's correct. This needs to be done in your router and any software firewall that you may have installed on your computer. The modem is a transparent bridging device.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎04-06-2011
Posts: 5
Message 7 of 8 (2,949 Views)

Re: Arris TM402p modem: How Can I Open ports?

That is Great!!

Thank you to EG and Joe.

Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 50,385
Message 8 of 8 (2,943 Views)

Re: Arris TM402p modem: How Can I Open ports?

Tally-ho ! Smiley Happy