Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,609,422

members

56

online now

1,791,359

discussions

Back to Top

Can't use remote due to paralysis

SOLVED
Highlighted
Posted by
Frequent Visitor

Member Since: ‎07-23-2007
Posts: 12
Message 1 of 11 (1,642 Views)

Can't use remote due to paralysis

I can't move from my shoulders down and have been using a universal remote that I can control with my computer to control the dvr box which is being discontinued.  We are having to upgrade to the x1 box.  My problem is that my computer controlled remote can only transmit ir (infra red). It does not transmit rf (radio frequency) which is what the new x1 uses.  I can't use a smart phone or tablet. Is there a remote that can be used with the x1 box that can be controlled using a Windows 10 desktop computer?

10 REPLIES
Posted by
Valued Contributor

Member Since: ‎06-08-2007
Posts: 91
Message 2 of 11 (1,582 Views)

Re: Can't use remote due to paralysis

X1 boxes can be controlled by IR or RF.

 

Not sure about whether your program is compatible though - what program do you use?

Posted by
Frequent Visitor

Member Since: ‎07-23-2007
Posts: 12
Message 3 of 11 (1,559 Views)

Re: Can't use remote due to paralysis

The program I use came with my Spitfire III remote.  I'm willing to try another program and equipment it you have any suggestions.  The company that made my remote appears not to be in business any longer.

Posted by
Valued Contributor

Member Since: ‎06-08-2007
Posts: 91
Message 4 of 11 (1,538 Views)

Re: Can't use remote due to paralysis

Wow - that looks like a pretty flexible program. It includes a learning function. I would think at the very least you could "teach" the Spitfire all of the button functions of the X1 remote. Just make sure the X1 remote isn't RF paired to the box when your Spitfire program is in learning mode. On the remote you can hold setup for a few seconds and then press 9-8-7 to be sure (that de-pairs the remote if it's paired)

Check out page 13 of the Spitfire manual on how to use the learning function: http://www.manualslib.com/manual/359644/Innotech-Spitfire-Iii.html?page=13#manual
Posted by
Frequent Visitor

Member Since: ‎07-23-2007
Posts: 12
Message 5 of 11 (1,529 Views)

Re: Can't use remote due to paralysis

I have tried teaching it with an unpaired remote without luck.  I've found in the past there are some signals it just won't learn. I'm not sure if it's limitations of the equipment which is 10 years old or what.  I would love to find something similar with better learning potential. 

Posted by
Valued Contributor

Member Since: ‎06-08-2007
Posts: 91
Message 6 of 11 (1,498 Views)

Re: Can't use remote due to paralysis

Well... after some reasearch it seems that the newer Comcast boxes use a protocol called XMP for their remotes that the various Learning Remotes for PC's don't do a very good job with.  There might not be a great alternative PC Learning Remote that works with X1.

 

I may have found an alternative though... hopefully this works for you.

 

You can download software that enulates Android on your PC.  Once you have an Android emulator, you can install and use apps that were meant for an Android phone or tablet on your PC.  Comcast offers an app called the "XFINITY TV X1 Remote" that is meant to be used on phones, but I just tested it on a Android emulator on my PC and it works great to control my boxes.

 

Here is what I did:

 

1) Downloaded LeapDroid onto my PC - here's the link to that software: http://leapdroid.com/
2) After it installed, I clicked on the Play Store icon and signed in with my Google account (or you can create a new one for free if you don't already have one).
3) Once in the Google Play store, I searched for "XFINITY TV X1 Remote" (it's a red icon that has a microphone on it) and installed it
4) I launced the app, selected the box I wanted to control and was able to use all major functions of the box using the on screen buttons, arrows, and controls from my computer.

 

Let me know if you get it to work... it's pretty cool... I think I'm going to end up using this method of controlling my cable box every now and then. Smiley Happy

Posted by
Edited on
‎09-23-2016 06:21 AM

Frequent Visitor

Member Since: ‎07-23-2007
Posts: 12
Message 7 of 11 (1,396 Views)

Re: Can't use remote due to paralysis

[ Edited ]

test1234x wrote:

Well... after some reasearch it seems that the newer Comcast boxes use a protocol called XMP for their remotes that the various Learning Remotes for PC's don't do a very good job with.  There might not be a great alternative PC Learning Remote that works with X1.

 

I may have found an alternative though... hopefully this works for you.

 

You can download software that enulates Android on your PC.  Once you have an Android emulator, you can install and use apps that were meant for an Android phone or tablet on your PC.  Comcast offers an app called the "XFINITY TV X1 Remote" that is meant to be used on phones, but I just tested it on a Android emulator on my PC and it works great to control my boxes.

 

Here is what I did:

 

1) Downloaded LeapDroid onto my PC - here's the link to that software: http://leapdroid.com/
2) After it installed, I clicked on the Play Store icon and signed in with my Google account (or you can create a new one for free if you don't already have one).
3) Once in the Google Play store, I searched for "XFINITY TV X1 Remote" (it's a red icon that has a microphone on it) and installed it
4) I launced the app, selected the box I wanted to control and was able to use all major functions of the box using the on screen buttons, arrows, and controls from my computer.

 

Let me know if you get it to work... it's pretty cool... I think I'm going to end up using this method of controlling my cable box every now and then. Smiley Happy


Being able to emulate a smart phone is really cool.  I like that you can use the voice feature too! I haven't gotten that feature to work yet but everything else works like a dream. Thanks for all your help

Posted by
Valued Contributor

Member Since: ‎06-08-2007
Posts: 91
Message 8 of 11 (1,364 Views)

Re: Can't use remote due to paralysis

Great!  I'm glad it worked well for you.  Smiley Happy

Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎05-17-2006
Posts: 25
Message 9 of 11 (1,294 Views)

Re: Can't use remote due to paralysis

I am also a quadriplegic, paralyzed from the neck down and unable to a remote. 

 

I was able to install LeapDroid. I tried the XFINITy TV Remote but it didn't work. I don't have a X1 DVR to try it with. Has anyone else gotten it to work?

Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎05-17-2006
Posts: 25
Message 10 of 11 (1,277 Views)

Re: Can't use remote due to paralysis

A Comcast tech brought a X1 DVR today. I had already followed your instructions, installed LeapDroid and installed the X1 Remote app before the tech came. Once he got the box setup I tried controlling it with the app on my Windows 10 notebook, it worked!

 

Thanks for the help with this!

Posted by
Valued Contributor

Member Since: ‎06-08-2007
Posts: 91
Message 11 of 11 (1,259 Views)

Re: Can't use remote due to paralysis

Woo-Hoo!  Glad it was helpful.